Close

AMA winners of 2020: ING wins bank of the year

  • Why a low dollar loan was worth the most for Carrie Wilson

    Helping a 58-year-old first home buyer left this broker in tears

  • Should investors sell their properties now?

    Global bank says a price correction is coming to Sydney but Australian brokers aren't so sure

  • SPECIAL REPORTS

    • 2018 Commercial Lenders Roundtable
    • Top 10 Brokerages 2018
    • 2018 Brokers on Aggregators

    ING has won bank of the year for the second year in a row at the 19th annual Australian Mortgage Awards.

    On Friday evening, brokers, lenders and aggregators joined together virtually for the first time in AMA history to find out who was awarded the industry’s top honours for the year.

    While the format was very different from previous years, it reflected the way we have all been working through the COVID-19 pandemic – physically separated, but united nonetheless.

    Accepting the award on behalf of ING, head of distribution and service Glenn Gibson said the lender was proud to have won bank of the year.

    “We’ve had a tough year but it’s been a great year, and we’re looking forward to all of us celebrating a better 2021.”

    Bankwest and St George both took home excellence awards in the Bank of the Year category.

    Congratulations to all the Australian Mortgage Award winners of 2020!

    Broker Awards

    La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

    Winner:
    Greg Pierlot, The 500 Group

    Excellence Awardees:
    Melissa Ashcroft, AAA Mortgages
    George Karam, BF Money
    Andrew Soo, GM Capital Solutions
    John Encina, Experity Capital

    FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

    Winner:
    Kris Menon, Origin Finance

    Excellence Awardees:
    Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
    Daniel Dusevic, Experity Capital
    Fane Levy, Shore Financial
    Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland

    Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

    Winner:
    Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group

    Excellence Awardees:
    Mitchell Boulden, Jennings Mortgages
    Ray Ethell, Non Conforming Loans
    Michael Hughson, Arthurmac

    Broker of the Year – Productivity

    Winner:
    Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau

    Excellence Awardees:
    Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
    Prakash Rai, Home Loan Experts
    Robert Simpson, Loan Market
    Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

    Broker of the Year – Regional

    Winner:
    Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group

    Excellence Awardees:
    Robert Simpson, Loan Market
    Paul Wright, MoneyQuest Wollongong
    Kaia Hunter, Mortgage Choice Buderim

    MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

    Winner:
    Katie Dowton, Mortgage Choice

    Excellence Awardee:
    Brian Lowe, Aussie Home Loans Taigum

    Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

    Winner:
    Thomas Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

    Excellence Awardees:
    Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
    Andrew Loucas, Loan Base
    Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts

    Brokerage Awards

    Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

    Winner:
    TM Finance Group

    Excellence Awardees:
    Infinity Group Australia
    Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    Finance Made Easy

    Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

    Winner:
    Atelier Wealth

    Excellence Awardees:
    Birdie Wealth
    Zippy Financial Group
    Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne

    Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

    Winner:
    BF Money

    Excellence Awardees:
    Loans Australia
    Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
    Infinity Group Australia
    Time Home Loans

    CBA Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

    Winner:
    Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

    Excellence Awardees:
    The Australian Lending & Investment Centre
    Home Loan Experts
    Oxygen Home Loans

    Brokerage of the Year – Regional

    Winner:
    MoneyQuest Wollongong

    Excellence Awardees:
    Go Mortgage
    Mortgage Choice Nowra

    NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

    Winner:
    Experity Capital

    Excellence Awardees:
    Premier Financial Advocates
    Ortus Financial
    Ding Financial

    BOQ Brokers Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

    Winner:
    Time Home Loans

    Excellence Awardees:
    Shore Financial
    Mortgage Choice Ormeau
    Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
    Your Finance Adviser

    Most Effective Digital Strategy – Brokerage

    Winner:
    Infinity Group Australia

    Excellence Awardees:
    Zippy Financial Group
    Loan Base

    Industry Awards

    Best Industry Marketing Campaign

    Winner:
    Aussie

    Excellence Awardees:
    Loan Market Group
    Zippy Financial Group

    Best Industry Service

    Winner:
    Broker Essentials

    Excellence Awardees:
    NextGen.Net
    HLE Nepal

    Aggregator Awards

    Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

    Winner:
    National Mortgage Brokers

    Excellence Awardees:
    Liberty Network Services

    OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

    Winner:
    Loan Market Group

    Excellence Awardees:
    FAST
    Connective
    PLAN Australia

    BDM Awards

    Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

    Winner:
    Peter Bryant, Vow Financial

    Excellence Awardees:
    Heather Gallagher, Outsource Financial
    Zoe Uyen, Aussie Home Loans
    Paul Gollan, Finsure Finance & Insurance

    Best Major Bank BDM

    Winner:
    Natalie McCullough, CBA

    Excellence Awardees:
    Sam Tang, Westpac
    Julianne Brown, CBA
    Linda Oates, NAB

    Best Non-Major Bank BDM

    Winner:
    John Loukadellis, Macquarie

    Excellence Awardees:
    Dylan Cole, Bank Of Melbourne
    Omar Moussa, St George Bank
    Tes Anderson, Bankwest
    Anita Fung, Bankwest

    Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

    Winner:
    Belinda Gray, Bluestone

    Excellence Awardees:
    Surinder Agnihotri, Australian Business Credit
    Matthew Hall, Liberty
    John Maxwell, Cocalex Holistic Consulting
    Jessica Pringle, Pepper Money

    Lender Awards

    Bank of the Year

    Winner:
    ING

    Excellence Awardees:
    Bankwest
    St. George Banking Group

    Non-Bank of the Year

    Winner:
    Resimac

    Excellence Awardees:
    Pepper Money
    La Trobe Financial
    Liberty
    Firstmac

    Loan Services Team of the Year

    Winner:
    Bankwest

    Excellence Awardees:
    Macquarie Bank

    Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

    Winner:
    Bankwest

    Excellence Awardees:
    St. George Banking Group
    Westpac
    Resimac

    Fintech Lender of the Year

    Winner:
    86 400

    Excellence Awardees:
    Prospa
    OnDeck

    Original Article