Australian Mortgage Awards 2019 winners

  • Broker meets yearly target by refining a replicable process

    It allows him to declutter his work brain and focus on clients

  • “We need to even the scales”: broker dissects the AFCA model

    Currently, he claims it is weighted far too heavily towards the customer

  • SPECIAL REPORTS

    • 2018 Commercial Lenders Roundtable
    • Top 10 Brokerages 2018
    • 2018 Brokers on Aggregators

    The Australian Mortgage Awards took place on Friday night (October 18) to recognise the best in the mortgage and finance industry.

    Congratulations to all the winners and the finalists!

    For the full feature, including photos and quotes from the night, make sure to check out the next issue of MPA, on desks November 6.

    Most effective digital strategy – Brokerage

    Winner: Zippy Financial Group

    Finalists:

    • Loan Base
    • Option Finance Australia
    • The Perth Mortgage Specialist
    • XIN Mortgage

    Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

    Winner: Westpac

    Finalists:

    • Bankwest
    • Heartland Seniors Finance
    • MyState Bank
    • Pepper Money
    • St.George Banking Group

    Best Industry Marketing Campaign

    Winner: Liberty

    Finalists:

    • ANZ
    • La Trobe Financial
    • NAB
    • Prospa
    • Suncorp

    Best Industry Service

    Winner: NextGen.Net

    Finalists:

    • Broker Essentials
    • CoreLogic
    • Ezidox
    • Finsure Broker Academy
    • HLE Nepal Pvt.
    • Loanworks
    • Trail Book Loans

    BOQ Broker Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

    Winner: Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

    Finalists:

    • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Atelier Wealth
    • Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
    • Gloss Finance
    • Home Loan Experts
    • Glenn Crombie – Loan Market
    • Supra Finance and Property Group
    • XIN Mortgage
    • Zippy Financial Group

    Deposit Power Aggregator of the Year (<500 brokers)

    Winner: Liberty Network Services

    Finalists:

    • Centrepoint Alliance Lending
    • Finconnect

    OnDeck Aggregator of the Year (>500 brokers)

    Winner: Loan Market Group

    Finalists:

    • Astute Financial Management
    • Connective
    • FAST
    • Finsure
    • Mortgage Choice
    • Outsource Financial
    • Specialist Finance Group

    Non-Bank of the Year

    Winner: Pepper Money

    Finalists:

    • Better Mortgage Management
    • Bluestone
    • Equity-One
    • Firstmac
    • Liberty
    • Mortgage Ezy
    • Resimac

    Loan Services Team of the Year

    Winner: Bankwest

    Finalists:

    • ANZ
    • Bankwest
    • Liberty
    • Macquarie

    MSA National Bank of the Year

    Winner: ING

    Finalists:

    • Adelaide Bank
    • ANZ
    • Bankwest
    • Macquarie
    • MyState Bank
    • St.George Banking Group
    • Suncorp
    • Westpac

    Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

    Winner: Tim Schneider, Choice

    Finalists:

    • Anthony Zveglic, Finsure Finance & Insurance
    • Ben Livera, Mortgage Choice
    • David Vizza, Finsure Finance & Insurance
    • James Brett, Connective
    • Jesus Herrera, Aussie Home Loans
    • Matthew Cusworth, Connective
    • Tracey Najjar, Centrepoint Alliance Limited

    Best Major Bank BDM

    Winner: Sam Tang, Westpac

    Highly Commended: Linda Oates, NAB

    Finalists:

    • Amanda Borg, CBA
    • Tony Agliozzo, CBA
    • Blake Hauber, Westpac
    • Jane Arthur, ANZ
    • William Xi, ANZ

    Best Non- Major Bank BDM

    Winner: Stuart Moore, ING

    Finalists:

    • Andrew Downie, MyState Bank
    • Clem Marcocci, ING
    • Emma Fiorentino, Bank of Melbourne
    • Geoff Murphy, ING
    • Grace Munro, MyState Bank
    • Mira Doolabh, St. George
    • Nancy Georgy, Bankwest

    Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

    Winner: Denya Dean, Bluestone

    Finalists:

    • Chitresh Luthra, Bluestone
    • Darren Stratford, Redzed
    • Erin Manhood, Prospa
    • Lili Amphone Barron
    • Pasquale Caia, Pepper Money
    • Patrick Moore, Liberty
    • Suzanne Hemsworth, La Trobe Financial

    MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

    Winner: Adam Wadley, Realestate.com.au Home Loans

    Finalists:

    • Brice Booker, Mortgage Choice Brisbane City
    • Damien Page, Loan Market
    • Grace Gardner, Aussie Home Loans
    • Kamal Aeri, Smartline

    Melissa Truong Huynh, Loan Market

    Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

    Winner: Tom Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors

    Finalists:

    • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
    • Christian Stevens, Shore Financial
    • Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
    • Hoang Nam (Stephen), The Financiers Group
    • Jonathan De Sensi, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
    • Jordan Beh, Insight Property Finance
    • Joshua Trevitt, Jt Home Loans
    • Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts
    • Vivian Wu, Ayers Financial Group

    Equity-One Broker of the Year – Productivity

    Winner: Damian Medici, Damian Medici Loan Market

    Finalists:

    • Adam Burstein, Nu-age Lending
    • Josh Bartlett, Loan Market Bayside
    • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Kapil Virmani, Smartline
    • Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre
    • Michael Gavan, Innovative Home & Business Finance
    • Michael Vasilaras, Loan Market, Bayside
    • Trong Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

    La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

    Winner: Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland

    Finalists:

    • Greg Samuel, Samuel Finance
    • Jean-Pierre Gortan, Simplicity Loans & Advisory
    • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
    • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Kevin Wheatley, Bayside Residential and Commercial Mortgages
    • Larry Zhou, Link Capital Finance
    • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services
    • Daniel Green, Green Financial Group

    FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

    Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

    Finalists:

    • Alex Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
    • Anthony O'Flynn, IFA Mortgages & Finance
    • Fabio DeCastro, Oxygen Home Loans
    • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
    • Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Louisa Sanghera, Zippy Financial Group
    • Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
    • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
    • William Unkles, 40 Forty Finance

    ALI Group Broker of the Year – Insurance (Mortgage Protection)

    Winner: Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland

    Finalists:

    • Darryl Bevan, Direct Financial
    • James Florance, Mortgage Choice North Lakes and Redcliffe
    • Maria Nicoli, Loan Market – Caroline Springs
    • Maxine Farmer, Maxon Finance
    • Richard Wright, V Home Loans
    • Shareek Mohammed, Aussie Home Loans
    • Tony Bice, Finance Made Easy

    Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

    Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

    Finalists:

    • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
    • Clemens Zhang, Ayers Financial Group
    • Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
    • Jigar Modi, Small Business Loans Hub
    • Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts
    • Margaret Wilcock, MW Mortgage & Wealth
    • Tada Souvannavong, Iconic Financial Services

    NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

    Winner: Simplicity Loans & Advisory

    Finalists:

    • Aqua Door Home Loans
    • Birdie Wealth
    • Essendon Finance
    • Innovative Homeloans
    • Red Door Financial Group
    • Red10 Finance
    • Small Business Loans Hub

    Vow Financial Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

    Winner: Mortgage Choice Morphett Vale

    Finalists:

    • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Ayers Financial Group
    • Loan Market Picton
    • Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
    • Small Business Loans Hub
    • Successful Ways
    • Supra Finance And Property Group Pty Limited

    Brokerage of the Year – Regional

    Winner: Astute Gippsland

    Finalists:

    • Aussie Queanbeyan
    • Go Mortgage
    • Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers
    • Mortgage Choice Erina
    • Mortgage Choice Nowra
    • Regional Finance Solutions
    • Tungsten Home Loans

    Broker of the Year – Regional

    Winner: George Smith-Roberts, Realestate.com.au Home Loans

    Highly Commended: Narelle Kerstan, Gloss Finance

    Finalists:

    • Amy Small, Professional Lending Solutions
    • Craig Russell, Priority 1 Lending
    • George Mihalopoulos, Connected Finance
    • Jarred Spurr, Sphere Finance
    • Robyn Beath, Astute Gippsland
    • Trent Lee, Mates Rates Mortgage Brokers

    Brokerage of the Year – (1-5 staff)

    Winner: Loan Market Bayside

    Highly Commended: Atelier Wealth

    Finalists:

    • Aussie-Queanbeyan
    • Birdie Wealth
    • iChoice Pty Ltd
    • InReach Finance (Brokerage of the Year)
    • Mortgage Lending Specialists (MLS Finance)
    • PFS Financial Services
    • Small Business Loans Hub
    • Zippy Financial Group

    Bluestone Brokerage of the Year – (6-20 staff)

    Winner: Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory

    Finalists:

    • 1st Street Financial
    • Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    • Entourage Finance
    • Loan Studio
    • Mortgage Choice Melbourne
    • My Home Loan
    • Loan Market – One Network Broking
    • Option Finance Australia Pty Ltd
    • Simplicity Loans & Advisory

    Brokerage of the Year – (>20 staff)

    Winner: Home Loan Experts

    Finalists:

    • Acceptance Finance
    • Home Loan Experts
    • Oxygen Home Loans
    • Red Rock Group
    • Shore Financial
    • The Australian Lending and Investment Centre

    FAST Fintech Lender of the Year

    Winner: OnDeck

    Finalists:

    • Funding.com.au
    • MoneyPlace
    • Prospa
    • SocietyOne
    • Wisr

    Liberty Australian Brokerage of the Year

    Winner: Home Loan Experts

    Westpac Australian Broker of the Year

    Winner: Mark Davis, The Australian Lending And Investment Centre

    Original Article