Close

Revealed: Australian Mortgage Award finalists of 2020

  • BDM in the Spotlight: Natalie Kallas-El Franji

    Natalie Kallas-El Franji was a mobile lending manager for more than 12 years before becoming a BDM for AMP Bank

  • 86 400 stands out in a changing world

    Lending product lead Melissa Christy explains how the smart bank is able to offer fast turnaround times and a contactless application process

  • SPECIAL REPORTS

    • 2018 Commercial Lenders Roundtable
    • Top 10 Brokerages 2018
    • 2018 Brokers on Aggregators

    It’s the time of the year when brokers come out to celebrate the achievements of the industry – and what a journey the last 12 months has been.

    The 19th annual Australian Mortgage Awards will celebrate excellence in the world of broking, aggregation and lending at a time when the industry – and indeed the world, has shifted dramatically.

    Read on to find out who made the shortlist for 2020.

    Broker Awards

    La Trobe Financial Broker of the Year – Commercial

    Andrew Soo, GM Capital Solutions
    Barry Thatcher, Thatcher Finance
    Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
    George Karam, BF Money
    Greg Pierlot, The 500 Group
    John Encina, Experity Capital
    John Lucci, Loan Market
    Melissa Aschroft, AAA Mortgages

    FBAA Broker of the Year – Independent

    Alex (Aleksandar) Veljancevski, Eventus Financial
    Barry Thatcher, Thatcher Finance
    Daniel Berti, Berti Financial
    Daniel Dusevic, Experity Capital
    Fane Levy, Shore Financial
    Holly Bundy, Bundy Financial Services
    Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
    Josh Egan, Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    Kris Menon, Origin Finance
    Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia

    Pepper Money Broker of the Year – Specialist Lending

    Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
    Darin Hindmarsh, Intellichoice
    Jonathan Preston, Home Loan Experts
    Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
    Michael Hughson, Arthurmac
    Mitchell Boulden, Jennings Mortgages
    Penny Huyan, Goldenwater Finance Group
    Ray Ethell, Non Conforming Loans

    Broker of the Year – Productivity

    Adam Burstein, Nuage Finance
    Daniel Green, Green Finance Group
    Josh Bartlett, Mortgage Advice Bureau
    Joshua Trevitt, JT Home Loans
    Prakash Rai, Home Loan Experts
    Robert Simpson, Loan Market
    Stephen McClatchie, Loans Australia
    Vicky Nikova, Aqua Financial Services
    Vivienne Than, Home Loan Experts

    Broker of the Year – Regional

    Joshua Trevitt, JT Home Loans
    Kaia Hunter, Mortgage Choice Buderim
    Mhairi MacLeod, Astute Ability Group
    Paddy O’Sullivan, Mortgage Choice Nowra
    Paul Wright, MoneyQuest Wollongong
    Robert Simpson, Loan Market

    MFAA Young Gun of the Year – Franchise

    Brian Lowe, Aussie Home Loans Taigum
    Jonathan Lee, Mortgage Choice Williamstown
    Katie Dowton, Mortgage Choice
    Radenka Subotic, MoneyQuest
    Robert Simpson, Loan Market

    Adelaide Bank Young Gun of the Year – Independent

    Andrew Loucas, Loan Base
    Asad Rizvi, Riz Finance
    Duncan Ahlin, Real Estate Investment Finance
    Evelyn Clark, Accession Finance
    Gareth Couper, Think Big Financial Group
    Mohit Lal Pradhan, Home Loan Experts
    Taila Sullivan, Indigo Finance
    Thomas Morison, Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
    Yianni Pazios, Aspire Lending

    Brokerage Awards

    Brokerage of the Year – Diversification

    Astute Melbourne City South and Gippsland
    Experity Capital
    Finance Made Easy
    Infinity Group Australia
    Real Estate Investment Finance
    Shore Financial
    TM Finance Group

    Brokerage of the Year (1-5 staff)

    Astute Ability Group
    Atelier Wealth
    Birdie Wealth
    IFA Mortgages & Finance
    Mortgage Advice Bureau Melbourne
    Premier Financial Advocates
    Thatcher Finance
    Zippy Financial Group

    Brokerage of the Year (6-20 staff)

    BF Money
    Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
    Experity Capital
    Green Finance Group
    Infinity Group Australia
    Loan Market One Network Broking
    Loans Australia
    Mortgage Pros
    Peasy
    Time Home Loans

    CBA Brokerage of the Year (>20 staff)

    Home Loan Experts
    Oxygen Home Loans
    RateOne
    Redrock Group
    Shore Financial
    Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
    The Australian Lending & Investment Centre

    Brokerage of the Year – Regional

    Astute Ability Group
    Astute Gippsland
    Go Mortgage
    MoneyQuest Wollongong
    Mortgage Choice Erina
    Mortgage Choice Nowra

    NextGen.Net New Brokerage of the Year

    Ding Financial
    Experity Capital
    Numero Uno Finance
    Ortus Financial
    Premier Financial Advocates
    Red10 Finance

    BOQ Brokers Best Customer Service from an Individual Office

    Berti Financial
    Mortgage Choice Ormeau
    No Fuss Home Loans
    Numero Uno Finance
    Rise High Financial Solutions
    Shore Financial
    Smartmove Professional Mortgage Advisors
    Time Home Loans
    Your Finance Adviser
    Zippy Financial Group

    Most Effective Digital Strategy – Brokerage

    Birdie Wealth
    Empower Wealth Mortgage Advisory
    Infinity Group Australia
    Loan Base
    Shore Financial
    XIN Mortgage
    Zippy Financial Group

    Industry Awards

    Best Industry Marketing Campaign

    Aussie
    Loan Market Group
    National Finance Brokers Day
    Resimac
    Zippy Financial Group

    Best Industry Service

    Broker Essentials
    HLE Nepal
    iLoad Loans
    NextGen.Net
    Trail Book Loans

    Aggregator Awards

    Aggregator of the Year (Up to 500 brokers)

    Liberty Network Services
    National Mortgage Brokers
    Purple Circle Financial Services

    Aggregator of the Year (Over 500 brokers)

    AFG
    Aussie
    Connective
    FAST
    Finsure
    Loan Market Group
    Mortgage Choice
    Outsource Financial
    PLAN Australia
    Specialist Finance Group

    BDM Awards

    Bankwest Best Aggregator BDM

    Chris Patsouras, Finsure Finance & Insurance
    Heather Gallagher, Outsource Financial
    Justine Hockley, Connective
    Paul Gollan, Finsure Finance & Insurance
    Peter Bryant, Vow Financial
    Tracey Najjar, Centrepoint Alliance Lending
    Zoe Uyen, Aussie Home Loans

    Best Major Bank BDM

    Blake Hauber, Westpac
    Blake McLucas, ANZ
    Edmund Stewart-Mole, Westpac
    Julianne Brown, CBA
    Lesley Klaege, ANZ
    Linda Oates, NAB
    Natalie McCullough, CBA
    Sam Tang, Westpac

    Best Non-Major Bank BDM

    Andy Zhao, Bankwest
    Anita Fung, Bankwest
    Clem Marcocci, ING
    Dylan Cole, Bank Of Melbourne
    Grace Munro, MyState Bank
    John Loukadellis, Macquarie
    Omar Moussa, St George Bank
    Ross Fitzgerald, ING
    Sally Breeze, MyState Bank
    Tes Anderson, Bankwest

    Mortgage Choice Best Non-Bank BDM

    Alastair McCosh, Resimac
    Belinda Gray, Bluestone
    Drew Clegg, Pepper Money
    Glen Gillespie, Better Mortgage Management
    Jessica Pringle, Pepper Money
    John Maxwell, Victorian Mortgage Group
    Matthew Hall, Liberty
    Nicole Evans, Wisr
    Surinder Agnihotri, Australian Business Credit

    Lender Awards

    Bank of the Year

    ANZ
    Bankwest
    CBA
    ING
    Macquarie
    National Australia Bank
    St.George Banking Group
    Westpac

    Non-Bank of the Year

    Firstmac
    Heartland Seniors Finance
    La Trobe Financial
    Liberty
    Mortgage Ezy
    Newcastle Permanent Building Society
    Pepper Money
    Resimac

    Loan Services Team of the Year

    Bankwest
    Better Choice Home Loans
    CBA
    ING
    Macquarie

    Most Effective Digital Strategy – Lender

    Bankwest
    Heartland Seniors Finance
    MyState Bank
    Pepper Money
    Resimac
    St.George Banking Group
    Westpac

    Fintech Lender of the Year

    86 400
    Funding.com.au
    MoneyPlace
    OnDeck
    Prospa
    Wisr Finance

    Original Article